WLM Privacy Notice

West London Mission (WLM) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

WLM’s registered office is at 19 Thayer Street, London W1U 2QJ and we are a charity registered in England and Wales under charity number 1133739. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register; registration number Z904 6306 and act as the data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Lead Officer is The Head of Central Services, who can be contacted at the registered office above (telephone 0207 935 6179) or by email via dataprotection@wlm.org.uk

WLM is part of the wider connexion of the Methodist Church in Great Britain and processes your data on behalf of Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes. The controller for routine, day to day data protection matters for Methodist Local Churches, Circuits and Districts is: the Trustees for Methodist Church Purposes, Central Buildings, Oldham Street, Manchester M1 1JQ. The controller for matters relating to safeguarding matters or complaints and discipline for Methodist Local Churches, Circuits and Districts is:

The Methodist Church in Great Britain, The Conference Office, Methodist Church House, 25 Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5JR

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that WLM processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Where consent is used as the legal basis for processing personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent to the data processing at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing carried out using an alternative legal basis such as performance of a contract or legal obligation.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance, as above.

Information That We Collect

WLM processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you is;

  • Administrative Data includes details about you included in orders of service; Circuit plans; Church Council, Circuit Meeting and District Synod Minutes; Local Church notices; lists of room bookings; invoices; supplier and contractor details; catering records and back-up files e.g. something that you said in the Circuit Meeting that could identify you.
  • Image Data includes photographs taken of you where it is possible to identify you and images of you caught by any CCTV or similar devices at Local Church, Circuit or District premises.
    Contact Data includes home address, email address and telephone numbers e.g. information used to contact you.
  • Employment Data includes employment history, training records, pension information, details about next of kin and other details relating to your employment.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving information from us about church events and fundraising and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Member and Group Data includes details of membership of the Methodist Church in Great Britain, offices held, membership of Local Church groups, rotas, registration for Local Church groups and events, attendance information (e.g. Sunday School attendance).
  • Official Records includes lists of those who have been baptized, confirmation records, marriage records, funeral records and lists of visitors to Local Churches.
  • Parental Contact Data includes details of parents (e.g. on parent contact forms).
  • Pastoral Data includes details and records of pastoral support and prayer requests.
  • Special Categories of Data includes your race or ethnicity, your religious beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, information about your health, also information about criminal convictions and offences in keeping with the
  • Safeguarding Policy of the Methodist Church in Great Britain.
  • Tax Data includes national insurance numbers and other information that may be required by HMRC relating to gift aid donations and other tax related payments and receipts.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access any websites or social media operated by Local Churches, Circuits or Districts .
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of your room hire, licence agreement or rental agreements that you enter into with us relating to our premises.

We collect information in the following ways: -

Directly

You may choose to provide personal information to us direct e.g. by speaking to us directly, at events, by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Receive or take part in our charitable services, Church or Circuit events.
  • apply for paid or voluntary roles within West London Mission; or
  • enter into property contracts with us including leases, licence agreements, tenancy agreements and booking forms;

By using Technology

As you interact with the WLM or local church websites run by the circuit.  We may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
Through third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources

How WLM Use Your Personal Data

WLM takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with information and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • For our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This means the interests of our local Churches in operating as a membership Church, supporting our members, client and recipients and the communities we work in. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract including employment contracts and property contracts, such as licences and tenancy agreements.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
    Where we need to protect your vital interests e.g. in an emergency life or death situation where the emergency services are called to treat you when you are with us.
  • Where we need to perform a task carried out in the public interest e.g. in certain safeguarding situations.
  • Where data processing relates to Special Categories of Data (e.g. health information), we will do so in accordance with Article 9(2) of the GDPR. Where we rely on your Explicit Consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a consent form signature or opt-in mechanism. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. WLM uses some third-parties to provide services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf will only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The controller may at times transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

How Long We Keep Your Data

WLM only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

  • As an employer we are required under UK tax law to keep employee basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.
  • As a user of our services we will retain your personal data for 6 years.
  • As an applicant for employment or volunteering we will retain your personal data for 6 months.

For further details please request our Data Retention Policy.


Share this page